Our Services
 
Resources
 
Search
Enter Keyword(s):
Family Class
Canada immigration laws emphasize the reunification of immediate family members. The number one priority in this class is for spouses and children, followed by parents and their dependent children (siblings of the Canadian sponsor).

Income-Based:
This category places a lot of emphasis on the financial ability of the sponsor to be able to have sufficient revenue to look after the additional family members once they arrive in Canada. It is required to show proof of income (e.g. pay slips, letter from employer, tax returns and assessments, etc.). As far as the sponsoring of spouses is concerned, these minimum income requirements are considerably eased.

The sponsor must also undertake to support the family members sponsored financially for three to 10 years to eliminate the need to apply for social assistance. The sponsored person must make every effort to become self-supporting, unless he/she is aged.

A sponsor can sponsor family members from abroad if they are (courtesy CIC):
  • spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
  • parents and grandparents;
  • dependent children, including adopted children;
  • children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
  • children under guardianship;
  • brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans; under the age of 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship; or
  • you may also sponsor one relative of any age if you do not have an aunt, uncle or family member from the list above whom you could sponsor or who is already a Canadian citizen, Indian or permanent resident.
A son or daughter is dependent when the child:
  • is under the age of 22 and does not have a spouse or common-law partner;
  • is a full time student and is substantially dependent on a parent for financial support since before the age of 22, or since becoming a spouse or common-law partner (if this happened before age 22); or
  • is financially dependent on a parent since before the age of 22 because of a disability.
Medicals:
Sponsored relatives also have to undergo a medical test with a prescribed doctor in their country of residence. This could be of significant importance in the case of elderly parents being sponsored and if they have had a previous history of medical problems due to their age.

In general, sponsorship cases of spouses and dependent children are processed the quickest compared to sponsorships of other relatives like parents.

Transam's Edge:
We are experts not only in immigration law but also in taxation rules and regulations. As this category is income-based, we make sure that all our clients fulfill the minimum income cutoff requirements and have the proper proof of income and related tax returns to back it. We make sure that our clients are up-to-date with their proper tax filings. This facilitates the quick processing of our clients' files.
family class
family sponsor
family sponsorship
sponsor your family for canadian immigration
migrate your family to canada
Transam International Inc. 2004 • Privacy PolicyTerms Of Use
family sponsors for canadians
canadian can sponsor their families family class is very good you have to apply for you family if you are a canadian canadian family class consult for family class sponsorship